PRIVACY STATEMENT

Welcome to the Tagged Tanakh web site located at www.TaggedTanakh.org (the "Site") provided to you by The Jewish Publication Society, its affiliate and subsidiary companies ("JPS,” “us” or “we”). This Privacy Statement addresses JPS’s practices regarding information collected from users of the Site, including those who register to use the products and services provided on the Site (sometimes referred to as a “user,” "you" or "your") and only addresses information collected directly through or from the Site – it does not address or govern any information gathering, use, or dissemination practices related to information collected other than directly through or from the Site, such as from telephone, facsimile, postal mail, personal delivery, or other or additional offline means or media. JPS can be contacted at chupping@jewishpub.org or by telephone at (215) 832-0600. This Privacy Statement is incorporated into JPS’s Terms of Use by reference, as if set forth fully therein, which must be reviewed and accepted by you.

  1. Collection of Personal Information from Site Users

    Except as specifically set forth herein, JPS may collect or track (a) the home server domain names, date and time of your visit, type of computer, the originating IP address, files downloaded, search engine used, operating system, and type of Web browser of users of the Site; (b) the e-mail addresses of users that communicate with JPS via e-mail; (c) information knowingly provided by the user in online forms, registration or membership forms, surveys, e-mail, and other online avenues (including, without limitation, demographic and personal profile data); (d) aggregate and user-specific information regarding which pages a user accesses; and (e) financial information provided by a user, including credit card number and billing address, retained by us and/or our payments processing dealer in order to process credit card payments to JPS. In order to register with the Site and/or to access certain features of the Site, you may be required to provide personal information about you and your company such as your name, address and other relevant personal information in your profile in order to obtain registration and/or the goods and services provided on the Site. In order to utilize some features of the Site, users may have to pay a fee and additional financial information will be required at the time of purchase, such as credit card or other payment information and billing address. If you do not wish to provide such information to the Site, you will be unable to register and/or utilize certain features on the Site. When a user performs a search within the Site, JPS may record information identifying the user or linking the user to the search performed and recording information related to the search request.

    In addition, JPS may place Internet “cookies” on your hard drive. Internet cookies are small amounts of data that contain a unique identifier that many web sites frequently send to your web browser to be stored on your computer’s hard drive in order to save data about you, such as your name, password, user-name, screen preferences, and the pages of a site you have viewed. When you revisit the Site, JPS may recognize you by your Internet cookies and customize your experience accordingly. You may decline Internet cookies by using the appropriate feature of your Web browser software, if available. JPS may also use Web bugs to gather, store, and track certain information related to your visit to and activity on the Site. A Web “bug” is a file object, which can be a graphic image such as a transparent one pixel-by-one pixel graphics file, which is placed on a Web page or in an e-mail message to monitor user activity. A Web bug can gather, for example, the IP address of your computer, the time the Web page was viewed, and the type of browser used.

  2. Use of Personal Information Collected

    Personal information collected by JPS may be used by JPS for many reasons, for example, for recordkeeping, editorial and feedback purposes, marketing and promotional purposes, statistical analysis of users’ behavior, product development, content improvement, or to customize the content and layout of the Site. For example, personal Information, such as names, postal and e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and other personal information that users voluntarily provide to JPS may be added to JPS’s databases and used for future calls and mailings regarding Site updates, new products and services, and upcoming events.

    From time to time, JPS may contact registered users of the Site regarding registration-related activities (e.g., renewal notices). We may also contact you for market research purposes or to provide you with marketing information we think would be of particular interest. You will have the option of not being contacted by JPS and opting-out of such contacts by setting the appropriate option in your profile, in accordance with Section 6.

  3. Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

    Personal information provided through the Site, including the posting or sharing of information on any portion of the Site, may be used and disclosed to other entities and/or business partners in the operation of the Site, in order to provide products and services requested and for marketing and promotional purposes. Without limiting the foregoing, financial information may be maintained and housed by our payments-processing center dealer, for the purpose of processing payments and conducting related transactions. Aggregate data on users’ home servers and individually identifying information, such as names, postal and e-mail addresses and phone numbers, may be provided to third parties such as marketing firms. Any personal information provided by you on any general areas of the Site, may be read by JPS and/or other users, and could potentially be used by such third parties.

    Identifiable and non-identifiable user information and data may be disclosed or distributed to another party with which JPS enters or reasonably may enter into a corporate transaction, such as a merger, consolidation, acquisition, or asset purchase, or to a third party pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other form of legal process, in response to a request by or on behalf of any local, state, federal, or other government agency, department, or body, whether or not pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other form of legal process, or if determined by JPS in its sole judgment that such disclosure or distribution is appropriate to protect the life, health, or property of JPS or any other person or entity.

    While JPS may undertake efforts to see that any third party to which JPS shares, rents, sells, or otherwise discloses personal information is under a contractual obligation to use the personal information solely for the purposes for which the information was disclosed, such third parties are independent third parties over which JPS exercises no control. JPS is not responsible for, and will not be liable for, the conduct, actions, omissions, or information handling or dissemination practices of third parties.

  4. Security Measures and Communicating with JPS

    JPS has contracted with Authorize.net in order to provide credit card and electronic check transactions for our customers. For additional information regarding the privacy of your sensitive cardholder data, please read the Authorize.net Privacy Policy.

    In addition, to protect your personal information, never share your password with anyone, and if you feel that your password has been discovered, you should change it immediately by logging on to the Site and accessing your profile to change your password or by contacting us at chupping@jewishpub.org.

    JPS has implemented physical, electronic and procedural security features that are designed to prevent the unauthorized release of or access to personal information. Despite JPS’s efforts to protect your personal information, the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to or from JPS via this Site or via e-mail cannot be and is not guaranteed. You acknowledge that the technical processing and transmission of the Site content may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Accordingly, JPS is not responsible for the security of information transmitted via the Internet. Instead of communicating with JPS via e-mail or the Internet, users can contact JPS by regular mail at 2100 Arch Street, 2nd Floor, Philadelphia, PA 19103, by phone at (215) 832-0600 or by email at chupping@jewishpub.org.

    In addition, to protect your personal information, never share your password with anyone, and if you feel that your password has been discovered, you should change it immediately by logging on to the Site and accessing your profile to change your password or by contacting us at chupping@jewishpub.org.

  5. Links to Other Sites

    The Site may also contain links to other sites or advertisements for or placed by third parties, including sites that enable you to purchase products and services. If you access a third party site from a link on this Site, any information you disclose on that site is not subject to this Privacy Statement. It is possible that these links may be used by third parties or others to collect personal or other information about you. JPS is not responsible for the privacy practices of such Web sites, advertisers, or third parties or the content of such sites and it is your sole obligation to review and understand the privacy practices and policies of these other web sites. JPS does not control these third parties’ use of cookies, collection of information, or how they manage such information. It is solely your obligation to review and understand the privacy practices and policies of these other Web sites, advertisers and any third parties.

  6. Opt-Out Right

    Except as necessary to obtain the products, services, or information requested, you may opt out of having your personal information, which has been voluntarily provided to JPS through online forms, membership, registration or profile forms, chat features, surveys, e-mail, or another online avenues, prospectively retained by JPS, used by JPS for secondary purposes, or disclosed by JPS to third parties, by contacting JPS via postal mail, e-mail, or telephone at the addresses set out above. This provision does not apply to collection of the type of Web browser of the user to the Site or to information provided or collected that does not meet the description in this Section 6.

  7. Comments, Notices and User Content

    Any materials or comments posted to any of our Web pages may be public. Please refer to the Terms of Use for further detail concerning User Submissions and other materials submitted to the Site. As such, JPS assumes no liability for the accuracy of such information, no duty to update or correct such information, and no liability for such communications arising under the laws of copyright, libel, privacy, obscenity, or otherwise.

  8. Privacy of Children

    The Site is not intended for children under the age of 13. It does not knowingly collect personal information online from users in this age group. All users must be at least 18 years of age in order to use the Site and to provide information to the Site.

  9. Access to and Ability to Correct Personal Information

    Upon your request via postal mail, e-mail, or telephone, JPS will provide you with a summary of any personal information retained by JPS that has been voluntarily provided by you to JPS through online forms, registration forms, contest entries, surveys, e-mail, or another online avenue. You may modify, correct, change or update your personal information by contacting JPS via postal mail, e-mail, or telephone at the addresses or numbers above.

  10. Right to Change Privacy Statement

    JPS may change this Privacy Statement at any time. Notice of any new or revised Privacy Statement, as well as the location of the new or revised statement, will be posted on the Site after the change. It is the obligation of users returning to the Site to learn of changes to the Privacy Statement since their last visit. Any change to this Privacy Statement shall be effective as to any user who has visited the Site before the change was made.

  11. Your California Privacy Rights

    If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 provides you with the right to request certain information regarding disclosure of your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes, including a description of the categories of personal information disclosed. In order to obtain such information, please email your request to chupping@jewishpub.org or write us at the address above.

Dated: January 18 2010

Copyright © 2010 The Jewish Publication Society; All rights reserved.